Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

All Smiles @ Glynde are committed to the right to privacy and the protection of personal and health information in accordance with privacy laws. This privacy policy sets out how All Smiles @ Glynde uses and protects any information that you give us directly or indirectly through the website, email, phone or in person.

In the course of providing our services we do need to collect personal information and are obliged to observe the national privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of your personal information

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information from you when you fill in our online email form, deal with us over the telephone, ask us to contact you after visiting our website or have contact with us in person.

The type of personal information we may collect from you generally comprises of your name, address, phone number, date of birth, age, gender and e-mail contact details.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better customer service. We will not use your health information for any other purpose unless one of the following applies:

  1. You have consented;
  2. The other purpose is directly related to providing you with health services and you would reasonably expect that your information may be used for that purpose; or
  3. The use of your health information is required or authorised by law.

Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of Cookies

The All Smiles @ Glynde website uses cookies to help you personalize your online experience and to save you time.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the All Smiles @ Glynde website that you visit.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Authorisation

By using the website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us in accordance with this privacy policy. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please give us a call or email. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.